LESBIAN/GAY LAW NOTES
[…] failure to protest at trial and the relevance of the testimony to various
issues in the case, including credibility of Booher’s alibis and an explanation
for his motivations with respect to Laflen. A.S.L.
Legislative
Notes
_California_
– Continuing to add important elements to existing law on domestic partners in
California, the legislature concluded work on a measure that would extend laws
on intestacy to registered domestic partners.
The measure was pending before Gov. Gray Davis as we went to press. A.B. 2215, sponsored by Assemblymember Fred
Keeley from Boulder Creek, would amend Section 6401 to provide that registered
domestic partners would inherit “the entire intestate estate if the decedent
did not leave any surviving issue, parent, brother, sister, or issue of a
deceased brother or sister,” the same treatment now accorded to surviving legal
spouses. A surviving domestic partner
would receive the same percentage of an estate as a spouse in cases where there
are surviving children or close family members of the deceased. The bill directs the Secretary of State to