The Legislative Counsel, in reaching his conclusion that an association with a name under the style of "Family of John Doe and Jane Roe" cannot register its name pursuant to section 21301, does not address the unequivocal language (Any association... may register...."/"...the Secretary of State shall issue.... =20 )[emphasis added] of that section and of section 21305. Instead, Legislative Counsel relies upon section 21307 which provides: Any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses for any=20 purpose a name or insignia registered under this chapter, unless he is entitled to use, wear, or exhibit the name of insignia under the constitution, bylaws, or rules of the association which registered it, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine of not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed 60 days. =0CMemo to Dr.