Furthermore, Gross insisted that _Heffernan_ was wrongly decided even before _Von Eiff_, and that the decision in _Wills_, far from granting general rights to step-mothers, hinged on the fact that the step-mother in _Wills_ had rights as a party to a dissolution proceeding.=20 In a noteworthy final paragraph, Judge Gross went straight to the heart of the matter when he said that "[t]he real problem in this area is section 63.042(3), Florida Statutes (1997), which prevents someone like appellant from creating that type of legal relationship with a child that would confer legal rights and obligations." Specifically, Sec. 63.042(3) states: "No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual." Judge Gross noted that the constitutionality of this provision, under either the privacy or equal protection clause, has not yet been tested in his district or by the Florida Supreme Court. Gross asserted that _State v.