The court also placed great reliance on _Matter of Dana_, 86 N.Y.2d 651 (N.Y. 1995) (adoption by lesbian partner of biological mother) and _Matter of Jacob_, ibid. (companion case; adoption by male partner of unmarried biological mother), which approved co-parent adoption by the unmarried same-sex companion of a biological parent, as serving the underlying purpose of N.Y. Domestic Relations Law sec. 110, which provides for adoption by "[a]n adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together." These concerns are to promote the best interests of the child and to facilitate as many children as possible, irrespective of the parents' sexual orientation and marital status. =20 The court further stated: "_Dana_ has established as New York law that the lesbian or homosexual orientation of