The fact that there is no debate at all on this issue lends strong credence to the implication that "sex' meant "gender'. "In addition, in enacting legislation prohibiting the discrimination on the basis of sex, the legislature distinguished between sex (in the sense of "gender') and For example, in section 368-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the legislature found that the practice of discrimination because of "race, color, religion, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, or disability in employment, housing, public accommodations, or access to services receiving state financial assistance is against public policy.' See also sections 42D-3(2) and 378-2(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes.