McKinney, 454 S.E.2d 517, 519 (Ga.1995). See also, In the Interest of R.E.W., 471 S.E.2d 6 (Ga.Ct.App.) (granting gay father unsupervised visitation rights with his child), cert. denied, 472 S.E.2d 295 (Ga.1996). Similarly, the majority indicates that the public might reasonably conclude that Shahar engages in sodomy, and that such a belief would undermine the Department's efforts to enforce Georgia's "laws against homosexual sodomy" (Majority Op. at 25). The relevant Georgia statute, however, does not define sodomy in terms of sexual orientation. [FN7] FN7. See Ga. Stat. sec. 16-6-2(a) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.") The public can not reasonably assume therefore that homosexuals in the Attorney General's office are more likely to engage in prohibited activity than any other member of that office.